Reeling Festoon System Flexible Fibre Optic Cable

  • Flexible Fibre Optic Cable for Reeling and Festoon System
  • APPLICATION OVERVIEW
    flexible fibre optic cable for signal and data transmission on cranes and material handling equipment.Ideal for cable handling systems, such as reels, festoon systems, cable tenders, etc.


    Category: .Tags: , , , .

Description

Reeling and Festoon System Flexible Fibre Optic Cable

Reeling and Festoon System Flexible Fibre Optic Cable Application

flexible fibre optic cable for signal and data transmission on cranes and material handling equipment. Ideal for cable handling systems, such as reels, festoon systems, cable tenders, etc. at high data rates, large bandwidth and absolute immunity to electromagnetic interference,suitable for forced guidance (e.g. reels, festoon systems, cable tenders) at high data rates, large bandwidth and absolute immunity to electromagnetic interference
The cable meets the standards and approvals for FDDI, ISO/IEC 9314 Part 3, DIN VDE 0888 and MSHA­SC 189­1.

Reeling and Festoon System Flexible Fibre Optic Cable Construction

Fibre optics Fibre core diameter: 62.5µm, 50µm or 9 µm Diameter across the cladding: 125 µm
Diameter over the coating: 250 µm
Fibre covering Hollow core with filling compound, basic material ETFECompound 7YI 1 natural colour
Identification of the fibres Specially developed colour code for identification of the individual fibres
Core arrangement Six cores, especially laid up in one layer around a GFK supporting element
(GFK=glass fibre reinforced plastic)
Inner sheath Special compound, wall thickness 0.8 mm
Braid Special braid made of polyester threads Surface covered: approx. 80%
Outer sheath Basic material PCP, rubber compound 5GM3 Colour black, wall thickness 2.6 mm

Reeling and Festoon System Flexible Fibre Optic Cable Technical Data

Transmission data of the fibre­ optics Graded­ index fibre Graded ­index fibre Graded­ index fibre
50/125 62.5/125 E9/125
Max. attenuation at wavelength 850 nm 2.8 dB/km 3.3 dB/km
Max. attenuation at wavelength 1300 nm 0.8 dB/km 0.9 dB/km 0.4 dB/km
Max. attenuation at wavelength 1550 nm 0.3 dB/ km
Bandwidth at 850 nm > 400 MHz > 400 MHz
Bandwidth at 1300 nm > 1200 MHz > 600 MHz
Numerical aperture 0.200 +/­ 0.200 0.275+/­0.02 0.14+/­0.02
Chromatic dispersion at 1300nm <3.5 ps/nm km
Chromatic dispersion at 1550nm <3.5 ps/nm km
Ambient temperature – Fully flexible operation:-35°C to +80°C
– Fixed installation:-40°C to +80°C

Reeling and Festoon System Flexible Fibre Optic Cable Specification

Number of cores and

nominal dimensions

Overall dimensions

of cable Min. value

Overall dimensions of

cable Max. value

Approx. net

weight

Maximum permissible

tensile force

mm mm kg/km N
OPTOFLEX
6G62.5/125 Micron 14.9 16.9 280 500
6G50/125 Micron 14.9 16.9 280 500
6E9/125 Micron 14.9 16.9 280 500
12G62.5/125 Micron 14.9 16.9 280 500
12G50/125 Micron 14,9 16.9 280 500
12E9/125 Micron 14.9 16.9 280 500
18G50/125 Micron 14.9 16.9 280 500
18G62.5/125 Micron 14.9 16.9 280 500
18E9/125 Micron 14.9 16.9 280 500
Special design OPTOFLEX (M) only for fixed installation
6G62.5/125 Micron 8.5 10 100 2000
6G50/125 Micron 8.5 10 100 2000
6E9/125 Micron 8.5 10 100 2000
12G62.5/125 Micron 8.5 10 100 2000
12G50/125 Micron 8.5 10 100 2000
12E9/125 Micron 8.5 10 100 2000
18G62,5/125 Micron 8.5 10 100 2000
18G50/125 Micron 8.5 10 100 2000
18E9/125 Micron 8.5 10 100 2000

Related Products